Past Winners & Honorees

The Annual Awards Gala is the Council’s signature event which recognizes the achievements of Florida’s top minority-owned businesses.

2018 Winners

43rd Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

Turner Construction Company

Local Corporation of the Year

Moffitt Cancer Center

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class I

Crowned Marketing & Communications

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class II

Cube Care Company

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class III

Gibson Companies

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class IV

MasTec

Special Presentations

Advocate of the Year

Kathey Porter, University of Florida

President's Award

H.T. Smith, Esq.

Crystal Award

Dr. Judy Schmelzer, Broward College

Miami MBDA Business Center Client of the Year

Zahlene Enterprises

Orlando MBDA Business Center Client of the Year

COMELCO

Doing Well While Doing Good® Humanitarian Award - Corporate

Duke Energy

Doing Well While Doing Good® Humanitarian Award - MBE

American Sign Language Services

2017 Winners

42nd Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

AT&T

Local Corporation of the Year

Orange County Public Schools

Advocate of the Year

Desiree Hanson, Moffitt Cancer Center

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class I

Bay Coffee and Tea Company

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class II

Madrid Engineering Group

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class III

ACY Contractors

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class IV

Zones, Inc.

Special Presentations

President's Rising Star Award

Jacquline Wilson, Paramount Solutions and Global Services

Crystal Award

Brad Singh, Universal Parks & Resorts

Miami MBDA Business Center Client of the Year

CMQ Contractors

Orlando MBDA Business Center Client of the Year

The Artec Group

Doing Well While Doing Good® Humanitarian Award - Corporate

Orlando Health

Doing Well While Doing Good® Humanitarian Award - MBE

M.C. Harry & Associates

2016 Winners

41st Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

Duke Energy

Local Corporation of the Year

Tampa General Hospital

Advocate of the Year

Linda Porter, Skanska USA

Advocate of the Year

Felix Bratslavsky, Tampa General Hospital

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class I

Standing Ovations Catering

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class II

Rafael Marrero & Company

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class III

GDKN Corporation

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class III

Foresight Construction

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class IV

Pacific Coral Seafood

Special Presentations

President's Rising Star Award

Jacquline Wilson, Paramount Solutions and Global Services

Crystal Award

Brad Singh, Universal Parks & Resorts

President's Rising Star Award

ACY Contractors

Crystal Award

Dana Hill, Florida Blue

Doing Well While Doing Good® Humanitarian Award

Florida Blue

2015 Winners

40th Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

CVS Health

Local Corporation of the Year

Broward College

Advocate of the Year

Derek Lott, Southeastern Grocers/Winn-Dixie

Buyer of the Year

Shari Francis, Office Depot

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class I

Show Technology, Inc.

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class II

Gilly Vending

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class III

Intermark Foods

MBE Supplier of the Year - Class IV

Badia Spices

Special Presentations

Champions of the FSMSDC

Crystal Award

Dicky Sykes, Broward College

Doing Well While Doing Good Award®

Gill Law Firm P.A

Doing Well While Doing Good Award®

JM Family Enterprises

2014 Winners

39th Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

HP

Local Corporation of the Year

University of Miami

Supplier of the Year Class I

Victoria & Associates Career Services

Supplier of the Year Class II

Dirt Pros

Supplier of the Year Class III

Solo Printing

Supplier of the Year Class IV

Pacific Coral Seafood

DWWDG

MDO Partners and Baptist Health South Florida

Advocate of the Year

Sheldon Edwards, Miami Dade College

Buyer of the Year

Fernando Félix, CVS Health

Crystal Award

Ron Reagan, FPL

President's Award

Miami Dade College

2013 Winners

38th Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

Premier Healthcare Solutions

Local Corporation of the Year

Broward College

Supplier of the Year Class I

Messam Construction

Supplier of the Year Class II

Prestige Auto Specialist

Supplier of the Year Class III

Arnold-Hanafin Corporation

Supplier of the Year Class IV

SHI International Corp.

DWWDG

University of Miami

Advocate of the Year

Jasmine Jones, Broward County

Buyer of the Year

Denise Forest, Florida Blue

Crystal Award

lorida Department of Transportation (FDOT)

President's Award

Turner Construction Company

2012 Winners

37th Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

AT&T

Local Corporation of the Year

Baptist Health South Florida

Supplier of the Year Class I

DuctMasters USA

Supplier of the Year Class II

Cube Care Company

Supplier of the Year Class III

GDKN Corporation

Supplier of the Year Class IV

American Medical Depot

DWWDG

StarMar Events

Advocate of the Year

Sophia Galvin, University of Miami

Buyer of the Year

Dana Hill, Florida Blue

Crystal Award

Adrian Mandreanu, Print Media

President's Award

Lourdes Jordan, FPL

2011 Winners

36th Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

PepsiCo

Local Corporation of the Year

University of Miami

Supplier of the Year Class I

A C.O.A.R. Company

Supplier of the Year Class II

Gilly Vending

Supplier of the Year Class III

Express Travel

Supplier of the Year Class IV

Liberty Power

DWWDG

Brightstar

Advocate of the Year

Mary Gail Banner, Broward College

Buyer of the Year

Sara Lee, Broward College

Crystal Award

Maria Massana, Majco Group

President's Award

Dionne Lawson-Vidal, American Airlines

2010 Winners

35th Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

AT&T

Local Corporation of the Year

Florida Power & Light Company

Supplier of the Year Class I

JEM Promotions

Supplier of the Year Class II

Republica

Supplier of the Year Class III

Apex Computer Systems

Supplier of the Year Class IV

SHI International Corp.

Buyer of the Year

Yoli Barrera Day, AT&T

Crystal Award

Amjad Shamim, AAJ Technologies

President's Award

Darnell Henderson, H.I.M.-istry

Advocate of the Year

Kimoy Ayoungchee, Tyco International

2009 Winners

34th Annual Awards Gala

National Corporation of the Year

PepsiCo

Local Corporation of the Year

Broward College

Supplier of the Year Class I

Casauri

Supplier of the Year Class II

AAJ Technologies

Supplier of the Year Class III

J.L. Wallace

Supplier of the Year Class IV

Duty Free World and MasTec

Buyer of the Year

Les Bengough, IBM

Crystal Award

Turner Construction Company

President's Award

Bryant Salter, Enterprise Florida, Inc.

Advocate of the Year

Sophia Galvin, Macy's